Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities Salary in Laois

Based on CSO data · 2024

The median Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities salary in Laois is €50,681 per year, based on CSO annual earnings data. This is 14% below the national Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities median of €59,023. Among all counties with Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities data, Laois ranks 7th out of 26. Compared to Laois's all-sector median of €43,230, Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities pays 17% more in this county.

Quick Answers

Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities in Laois currently pays €50,681 , which is 14% below the national sector median.

The fastest next comparison is Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities in Dublin or the broader Laois county page.

The linked salary cards below take you back to the full sector and county benchmarks, which is usually the best way to understand whether this narrow slice is unusually strong or weak.

Median Salary

€50,681

per year

Sector National

€59,023

Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities

County Average

€43,230

Laois

Salary Analysis

+2.9%

Annual growth (CAGR) since 2011

+17%

Real growth (after inflation)

-14%

vs national Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities median

€35,961

After rent in Laois (29% on rent)

Compare This Slice

This page is the narrowest view on the site. The most useful next step is usually to compare Laois with another county, compare Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities with another sector, or zoom back out to the county or national sector page.

Search Another Sector Or County

This is the narrowest salary slice on the site. Pivot quickly into the broader sector view, the county page, or another nearby slice without losing your place.

Open full search

Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities in Laois pays -14% below the national Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities average of €59,023.

Compared to Laois's overall median of €43,230, this sector pays +17% more.

Year-over-year, the median salary increased by 5% from €48,244 in 2023.

Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities is the 4th highest-paying sector in Laois (out of 13 sectors with data).

Laois ranks 7th out of 26 counties for Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities salaries.

Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities in Laois salary trend

Switch between median and mean, or compare this trend against the baseline.

Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities in Laois
Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities nationally
€34,841€40,887€46,932€52,978€59,023201120142017202020232024

Next Step

Need salary benchmarks with live job-market context?

Salaries.ie shows the public data. If you want current openings, employer demand, and a stronger sense of what roles are actually live in Ireland, use RoleUp alongside the salary pages.

Keep Exploring

Visitors who land on a sector-plus-county page usually want one of two things next: the broader sector view or the strongest comparison around this same data point.

Want to compare the salary data with real hiring demand?

Use this page as the benchmark, then check live roles to see what is actually being advertised now.

Find Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities jobs in Laois on Indeed

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities salary in Laois?
The median annual Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities salary in Laois is €50,681 as of 2024. This is 14% below the national Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities median of €59,023. Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities ranks 4th out of 13 sectors in Laois.
How has the Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities salary in Laois changed?
The median salary increased by 5% from €48,244 in 2023 to €50,681 in 2024. Laois ranks 7th out of 26 counties for Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities pay.
How does Laois compare to other counties for Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities?
Laois ranks 7th out of 26 counties for Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities salaries. The highest-paying county for this sector is Dublin at €69,042.
How does Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities pay compare to other sectors in Laois?
Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities is the 4th highest-paying sector in Laois out of 13 sectors with available data. See the Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities sector page for a full national comparison.
Is Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities a good career in Laois?
At €50,681 median annual salary, Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities in Laois pays 14% below the national Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities benchmark. Within Laois, it is the 4th highest-paying sector. Use the salary cards above to compare it against both the county and national sector average before making career decisions.