Salary in Dublin

Based on CSO data · 2024

Dublin is the highest-paying county in Ireland and the country's economic engine. It is home to the European headquarters of Google, Meta, LinkedIn, Microsoft, and most major global financial services firms. The concentration of high-paying tech, financial services, and professional roles drives a median salary well above the national average.

Earning in Dublin: What the Data Shows

Dublin's position as Ireland's highest-paying county is driven by the sheer concentration of multinational headquarters, financial services firms, and professional services operations within a compact urban area. The IFSC, Grand Canal Dock, and Sandyford business district each host clusters of employers paying at or above European averages for equivalent roles. This concentration creates a self-reinforcing cycle: high salaries attract talent, which attracts more employers, which pushes salaries higher.

However, Dublin's headline salary advantage is substantially eroded by the cost of living — particularly housing. Rent in Dublin now consumes a larger share of gross income than in almost any other European capital, and property prices have risen faster than wages for over a decade. For many workers, particularly those in mid-range roles, the real purchasing power of a Dublin salary may not exceed what a lower nominal salary delivers in Cork, Galway, or Limerick.

The city's salary landscape is also marked by extreme internal inequality. The gap between tech and financial services workers on one hand, and hospitality, retail, and care workers on the other, is wider in Dublin than anywhere else in Ireland. Career progression in Dublin benefits from the density of employers — switching jobs for a salary increase is easier when multiple competing firms operate within the same postcode. The county's salary trajectory continues to trend upward in absolute terms, though the rate of real wage growth has moderated as cost-of-living increases absorb much of the gain.

Quick Answers

The current median salary in Dublin is €49,224 and sits 10% above the national median.

The highest-paying local sector is Information and Communication at €93,922, and the gender split is available on the county gender pages.

Use the sector table and age-band links below to move from the county headline into narrower salary pages, or compare Dublin directly with Kildare.

Median Salary

€49,224

per year · CSO 2024

Mean Salary

€65,822

per year · CSO 2024

vs National

N/A

+10% above average

Salary Analysis

+2.5%

Annual growth (CAGR) since 2011

+10.5%

Real growth (after inflation)

€23,547

After rent (52% of salary on rent)

18%

Gender pay gap

225%

Sector pay spread (€28,913 – €93,922)

47.2%

Third-level educated (Census 2022)

+7.7%

Population growth 2016–2022

47,078

Live Register (2026 March)

In 2011 prices, today's €49,224 is worth €39,604 — a real increase in purchasing power. CPI data from the CSO.

Compare This County

Most county visitors want a fast second answer: compare Dublin with another county, check the gender split, or jump into the strongest local sector.

Search Another Sector Or County

Use Dublin as the anchor, then pivot into a sector page, a gender split, or another county without restarting your search.

Open full search

Annual figures: CSO 2024 · National quarterly average (Q4 2025): €52,618 annualised · About our data

Dublin salary trend

Switch between median and mean, or compare this trend against the baseline.

Dublin
Ireland
€32,900€36,981€41,062€45,143€49,224201120142017202020232024

Next Step

Need salary benchmarks with live job-market context?

Salaries.ie shows the public data. If you want current openings, employer demand, and a stronger sense of what roles are actually live in Ireland, use RoleUp alongside the salary pages.

Gender Pay Gap

18%

Women earn €44,327 vs men at €54,238 (median)

Male salary details → Female salary details →

Cost of Living

€2,140

Avg monthly rent (2025 H1)

€25,677

Annual rent cost

52%

of median salary on rent

Dublin Profile

1,450,701

Population (Census 2022)

+7.7%

Growth since 2016

47.2%

Third-level educated

47,078

Live Register (2026 March)

Dublin region

Salaries by Sector in Dublin

Sector Median Salary
Information and Communication €93,922
Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities €69,042
Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities €58,846
Public Administration and Defence; Compulsory Social Security €58,423
Industry (B to E) €58,175
Education €51,637
Construction €48,566
Human Health and Social Work Activities €47,164
Transportation and Storage €47,042
Administrative and Support Service Activities €38,888
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles €35,599
Arts, Entertainment, Recreation and Other Service Activities €32,868
Accommodation and Food Service Activities €28,913

Salary by Age Group in Dublin

40 - 49 years

€57,459

50 - 59 years

€53,624

30 - 39 years

€53,583

60 years and over

€42,147

25 - 29 years

€40,824

15 - 24 years

€24,204

Keep Exploring

Once you know the headline salary in Dublin, the next useful question is usually which sector, age band, or comparison explains that number.

Want to compare the salary data with real hiring demand?

Use this page as the benchmark, then check live roles to see what is actually being advertised now.

Find jobs in Dublin on Indeed

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary in Dublin?
The median annual salary in Dublin is €49,224 as of 2024. This is 10% above the national average of €44,816.
What is the highest-paying sector in Dublin?
The highest-paying sector in Dublin is Information and Communication at €93,922 median annual salary. The lowest-paying sector with available data is Accommodation and Food Service Activities at €28,913.
What is the cost of living in Dublin?
The average monthly rent in Dublin is €2,140 (2025 H1), which is 52% of the median annual salary. Dublin has a population of 1,450,701 (Census 2022).
How have salaries in Dublin changed over time?
Median salaries in Dublin have grown by 37% since 2011, from €35,825 to €49,224 in 2024. This data is sourced from the Central Statistics Office (CSO) annual earnings survey.
Is Dublin a good place to work in Ireland?
Dublin pays 10% above the national median salary of €44,816. The strongest sector for earnings in Dublin is Information and Communication. See the sector breakdown above for a full picture of earning potential across different industries.