Salary in Kildare

Based on CSO data · 2024

County Kildare is part of Dublin's commuter belt and one of the fastest-growing counties in Ireland. Many residents earn Dublin-level salaries while benefiting from lower property costs. The county also has its own employment base in tech, pharma, and the equine industry. Naas and Newbridge are the main standalone employment centres.

Earning in Kildare: What the Data Shows

Kildare's salary data is dominated by the commuter effect. A large proportion of the county's working population earns their income in Dublin, bringing home salaries set by the capital's labour market while living in a county with materially lower housing costs. This makes Kildare's household income statistics among the highest outside Dublin, even though the county's own indigenous employment base would not independently support such figures.

The county does have significant standalone employment, concentrated in technology, pharmaceutical manufacturing, and the equine industry. Intel's Leixlip campus is one of the largest single-site employers in the state, and its presence has attracted a supporting ecosystem of tech and engineering firms. Naas, Newbridge, and Maynooth each have distinct employment profiles, with Maynooth benefiting from the university's research and education workforce.

Kildare's cost of living sits between Dublin and the regions — affordable enough to attract Dublin workers seeking more space, but expensive enough that it is no longer a budget option. The salary trajectory is closely correlated with Dublin's, as the county's economic fortunes rise and fall with the capital's. For workers who can secure fully remote roles, Kildare offers a practical compromise between Dublin accessibility and regional affordability.

Quick Answers

The current median salary in Kildare is €48,431 and sits 8% above the national median.

The highest-paying local sector is Information and Communication at €85,763, and the gender split is available on the county gender pages.

Use the sector table and age-band links below to move from the county headline into narrower salary pages, or compare Kildare directly with Dublin.

Median Salary

€48,431

per year · CSO 2024

Mean Salary

€60,121

per year · CSO 2024

vs National

N/A

+8% above average

Salary Analysis

+2.4%

Annual growth (CAGR) since 2011

+9%

Real growth (after inflation)

€28,390

After rent (41% of salary on rent)

23%

Gender pay gap

233%

Sector pay spread (€25,757 – €85,763)

44.8%

Third-level educated (Census 2022)

+11%

Population growth 2016–2022

22,429

Live Register (2026 March)

In 2011 prices, today's €48,431 is worth €38,966 — a real increase in purchasing power. CPI data from the CSO.

Compare This County

Most county visitors want a fast second answer: compare Kildare with another county, check the gender split, or jump into the strongest local sector.

Search Another Sector Or County

Use Kildare as the anchor, then pivot into a sector page, a gender split, or another county without restarting your search.

Open full search

Annual figures: CSO 2024 · National quarterly average (Q4 2025): €52,618 annualised · About our data

Kildare salary trend

Switch between median and mean, or compare this trend against the baseline.

Kildare
Ireland
€32,900€36,783€40,666€44,548€48,431201120142017202020232024

Next Step

Need salary benchmarks with live job-market context?

Salaries.ie shows the public data. If you want current openings, employer demand, and a stronger sense of what roles are actually live in Ireland, use RoleUp alongside the salary pages.

Gender Pay Gap

23%

Women earn €42,203 vs men at €54,689 (median)

Male salary details → Female salary details →

Cost of Living

€1,670

Avg monthly rent (2025 H1)

€20,041

Annual rent cost

41%

of median salary on rent

Kildare Profile

246,977

Population (Census 2022)

+11%

Growth since 2016

44.8%

Third-level educated

22,429

Live Register (2026 March)

Mid-East region

Salaries by Sector in Kildare

Sector Median Salary
Information and Communication €85,763
Financial, Insurance and Real Estate Activities €64,025
Public Administration and Defence; Compulsory Social Security €62,617
Industry (B to E) €58,594
Education €56,440
Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities €56,327
Construction €49,167
Human Health and Social Work Activities €45,893
Transportation and Storage €45,175
Administrative and Support Service Activities €39,805
Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles €36,159
Arts, Entertainment, Recreation and Other Service Activities €31,782
Accommodation and Food Service Activities €25,757

Salary by Age Group in Kildare

40 - 49 years

€56,980

50 - 59 years

€52,953

30 - 39 years

€52,754

25 - 29 years

€41,163

60 years and over

€39,848

15 - 24 years

€22,558

Keep Exploring

Once you know the headline salary in Kildare, the next useful question is usually which sector, age band, or comparison explains that number.

Want to compare the salary data with real hiring demand?

Use this page as the benchmark, then check live roles to see what is actually being advertised now.

Find jobs in Kildare on Indeed

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary in Kildare?
The median annual salary in Kildare is €48,431 as of 2024. This is 8% above the national average of €44,816.
What is the highest-paying sector in Kildare?
The highest-paying sector in Kildare is Information and Communication at €85,763 median annual salary. The lowest-paying sector with available data is Accommodation and Food Service Activities at €25,757.
What is the cost of living in Kildare?
The average monthly rent in Kildare is €1,670 (2025 H1), which is 41% of the median annual salary. Kildare has a population of 246,977 (Census 2022).
How have salaries in Kildare changed over time?
Median salaries in Kildare have grown by 36% since 2011, from €35,733 to €48,431 in 2024. This data is sourced from the Central Statistics Office (CSO) annual earnings survey.
Is Kildare a good place to work in Ireland?
Kildare pays 8% above the national median salary of €44,816. The strongest sector for earnings in Kildare is Information and Communication. See the sector breakdown above for a full picture of earning potential across different industries.